Due to the postponement of Aquaculture UK this year, the Aquaculture UK Awards Dinner, will unfortunately not take place as originally planned.

However, our sponsors and judges all agree that it is vital that this important event does not go unmarked, so we are delighted to announce that this year's winners will be celebrated as part of a unique Virtual Awards Ceremony across social media, on 16th September 2020.

In addition to the 13 award categories decided by our esteemed judging panel, there will be an opportunity for the aquaculture industry to recognise the most inspiring and innovative of all the nominees via The People's Choice Award, sponsored by Sølvtrans. Individuals across the global industry will be able to vote for any company or individual that has made it onto a shortlist, which means there are over 40 finalists to choose from for the People's Choice Award.

This year's awards feature an impressive range of companies, research organisations and individuals. The biographies of everyone shortlisted can be found on the awards website, HERE.

This is the chance for the people to vote on who they feel is the most deserving overall winner within Aquaculture this year.

You can cast your votes now via the official website voting form, HERE.

Note that voting will close at 5pm 15th September 2020, and the winners will be announced across social media platforms on 16th September 2020.

'These prestigious awards will once again highlight the incredible range of talent and cutting-edge advances in technology involved in the global aquaculture sector. We are once again incredibly grateful to the judging panel, featuring Alex Adrian, aquaculture operations manager of Crown Estate Scotland; Martin Gill, head of aquaculture and fisheries at Lloyds Register; Nicki Holmyard, Director of Offshore Shellfish Ltd; Professor Dave Little, head of research at Stirling's Institute of Aquaculture; Ingrid Olesen, senior scientist at Nofima; and The Fish Site's Rob Fletcher. Once again, the quality of this year's awards entries has been outstanding. Congratulations and good luck to each of our shortlisted finalists,' says event director Cheri Arvonio.

There will also be an award for the Best Overall Aquaculture Company, which is sponsored by Crown Estate Scotland and is decided at the judges' discretion.

The judging procedure for the awards was based on a voting system following a rigorous debate between the panel – those judges with a connection to a company or product in the running for an award had to declare their interest and abstain from voting on that particular category.

 

The shortlist

Finfish Farmer of the Year – sponsored by Gael Force Group
• Lovemore Ndovie, Kayalami Aquaculture
• Funke Olatunde – a PhD student and fish farmer, Nigeria
• Ross Fennel – site assistant with the Scottish Salmon Company, Gigha, Scotland
• Noelia Rodriguez – hatchery manager for Scottish Sea Farms, Barcaldine, Scotland

Shellfish Farmer of the Year – sponsored by M&S Select Farms
• Gordon Turnbull – owner and operator of Isle of Mull Oysters, Scotland
• George Holmyard – manager of Offshore Shellfish, Devon, England
• Koo Eng Wah – Sepang Today Aquaculture Centre, Malaysia

Outstanding Contribution to the Industry – sponsored by Marine Scotland
• Amy Novogratz – co-founder and head of Aqua-Spark, Netherlands
• Alan Henshaw – manager of Calverton Fish Farm, England
• Alastair Barge – owner/operator of Otter Ferry Seafish, Scotland
• Djames Lim – CEO of the Lim Shrimp Group, Indonesia

Environmental Impact – sponsored by Cargill
• Innovafeed – insect protein producer, France
• Fjord Maritime – generators for feed barges, Norway
• Nofir – recycling, Norway
• EWOS/Cargill Aqua Nutrition – developing compostable feed bags, Scotland

Aquaculture Supplier of the Year – sponsored by Stingray
• Benchmark Genetics/StofnFiskur
• Ace Aquatec
• NAFC Marine Centre UHI
• Gael Force Group

Community Initiative - Sponsored by Diversified Communications
• Loch Duart – Salmon Pool community funding
• Mowi Scotland – Salmon Wagon
• The Scottish Salmon Company - Outer Hebrides Local Energy Hub (OHLEH), Lewis

Economic Sustainability – sponsored by BioMar
• AquaseedFishtecknik – fish smokers, Nigeria
• The Scottish Salmon Company - Apprentice to Expert training scheme, Scotland
• Scottish Sea Farms – Eday Employee Housing, Scotland
• The Scottish Salmon Company - Outer Hebrides Local Energy Hub (OHLEH), Lewis, Scotland

Animal Welfare – sponsored by MSD Animal Health
• John Avizienius and Malcolm Johnstone – RSPCA Assured
• FAI Farms – Tilapia Wellbeing project
• Benchmark Genetics – SalmoBreedSalten
• Ace Aquatec and Scottish Sea Farms – novel slaughtering systems

Innovation – sponsored by the Scottish Aquaculture Innovation Centre
• Scottish Shellfish Marketing Group – novel packaging
• Vita Aqua Feeds (World Feeds Ltd) – cleaner fish feed blocks
• EWOS/Cargill Aqua Nutrition/Gaia BioMaterialsLtd - compostable feed bags
• Ace Aquatec & Scottish Sea Farms – novel slaughtering systems

Rising Star – sponsored by AILG Skills Group
• Funke Olatunde – Imoran Farms, Nigeria
• Rosie Dreghorn – Cargill/EWOS, Scotland
• Zoe Fletcher – AquaBio Tech Group, Malta
• Ivana Russo – BioMar, Scotland

Collaboration – sponsored by the University of Stirling's Institute of Aquaculture
• The Global Salmon Initiative (GSI)
• Mowi Scotland – River Lochy salmon enhancement project
• Davidsons Animal Feeds / The James Hutton Institute – seaweed in livestock feeds
• Benchmark Genetics / Nofima – development of whitespot-resistant shrimp

Unsung Hero
• Professor Chalres Ngugi – Kenya
• Dr Martin Jaffa – Callander McDowell, UK
• Nigel Woodhouse – Hawkshead Trout, UK
• Nick Bradbury – BioMar, UK

Visit the Aquaculture Awards 2020 website, HERE.

You might also like

Latest Videos

Leave A Comment

Don’t worry ! Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked (*).

GET NEWSLETTER

ADVERTISING

DOWNLOAD OUR APP

QR Code

ADVERTISING